Upcoming projects

2021

____________________________________________

November 25-28 Thursday 7.30pm, Sunday 2.30pm

Melbourne Recital Centre

Dixit Dominus  - Melbourne Chamber Orchestra

Pantomime (2020) 8' for string orchestra**

***Postponed TBA***

Abbotsford Convent, Oratory, 1 St Heliers St Abbotsford

ANAM recital: Lily Bryant - Lily Bryant, flute

Destructive Interference (2021) 8' for solo flute**

2022

____________________________________________

March 12 Saturday 8pm

Night Terrors - Melbourne Chamber Players

Tempo Rubato, 34 Breese St Brunswick

Night Terrors (2020) 12', for clarinet, cello and piano**

March 29 Tuesday 12pm

The Edge, Federation Square

Wattleseed Ensemble - Wattleseed Ensemble, presented by Musica Viva

From Home (2020/21) 15' for baroque string trio

July 14-16 Thursday 7.30pm, Friday 7.30pm, Saturday 2pm

Hamer Hall,  Arts Centre Melbourne

Vasily Petrenko Conducts Elgar-  Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Jack Schiller bassoon, Vasily Petrenko conductor

Of Paradise Lost (2020) 21', for solo bassoon and orchestra**

August 13-27

Z.E.N. Trio, presented by Musica Viva

New work (2021/22), for piano trio**

Touring dates

Melbourne: Saturday 13th 7pm, Tuesday 23rd 7pm Melbourne Recital Centre 

Perth: Monday 15th 7.30pm, Perth Concert Hall

Canberra: Thursday 18th 7pm, Llewellyn Hall, Australian National University

Sydney: Saturday 20th 2pm, Monday 22nd 7pm, City Recital Hall

Adelaide: Thursday 25th 7.30pm, Adelaide Town Hall

Newcastle: Saturday 27th 7.30pm, Newcastle City Hall

Follow the links here for more information.

*Australian premiere

**World premiere

Reviews, interviews

Past Projects

2021

Impulses and invention  (2019-2020) 14', for bass trombone, percussion and electronics**

March 27 Saturday 6pm

From These Old Skins - Ossicle Duo 

Primrose Potter Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre

2020

Portrait of Blood (2019) 5', for mezzo-soprano and string quartet**

February 10-18 London

Affinity Quartet and Lotte Betts-Dean

____________________________________________

If they knew (2019) 10', for chamber orchestra*

January 25 Saturday 6.30pm, Iwaki Auditorium

Cyber Young Composer Program Showcase

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

____________________________________________

2019

Liebeslied (2015) 5', for solo viola

October 24 Thursday 7pm

The Newsagency

Forbidden Things

Henry Justo

October 20 Sunday 3pm

Utzon Room

Freedman Classical Fellowship

Katie Yap

____________________________________________

Out of Hibernation (2018/19) 25' for string quartet

February 24-March 2

2019 Subscription Series - Program 1

Flinders Quartet

____________________________________________

2017

Shapes (2017) 11' for string quartet

December 5, Tuesday 6pm

Docklands Library

Flinders Quartet Composer Workshop (link to livestream)

Flinders Quartet